Hi Guys,
I have 300 GPS points on a map and a size for each one (sqft).
I have done the following:
((Max Lat - Min Lat) / 2 ) + Min Lat = Middle (done the same for Long)
(Middle - Lat) * sqft = value (this is neg if west of average and + for east of middle) - also done the same for
Then add all these up and divide by the total sqft allocated.
Add this to the Middle Co-Ords which pulls it in the direction that it wants becuase of the sqft.
Is there anything wrong with this method? This is just to prove / disprove a theory before I go for a full on CAST model which is going to take about a week.
I have 300 GPS points on a map and a size for each one (sqft).
I have done the following:
((Max Lat - Min Lat) / 2 ) + Min Lat = Middle (done the same for Long)
(Middle - Lat) * sqft = value (this is neg if west of average and + for east of middle) - also done the same for
Then add all these up and divide by the total sqft allocated.
Add this to the Middle Co-Ords which pulls it in the direction that it wants becuase of the sqft.
Is there anything wrong with this method? This is just to prove / disprove a theory before I go for a full on CAST model which is going to take about a week.
Comment